|Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy2020-06-30T14:21:01+00:00

Privacy Policy

GreenWaves Technologies (“us” or “we”, including affiliates and subsidiaries) is committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use your data as set out in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy explains how we process information that can be used to directly or indirectly identify you as an individual (“Personal Data”) collected through our website or otherwise in our commercial relationship. Please read this information carefully. By visiting https://greenwaves-technologies.com/ (“our Site”), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions or want more details about how we use your personal data, please CONTACT US.

1. What personal data do we collect?

Contact data: Your contact information required for our commercial relationship, including shopping online, such as your name, company name, job title, email address, postal address, and telephone number, your username and password.

Communication data: Includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us.

Profile data: Includes your interests, preferences, feedback, and survey responses.

Order data: Includes purchases or orders made by you, details about payments to and from you and other

details of products and services you have purchased from us.

Technical data: Details on the devices and technology you use. We collect this type of data to improve and provide a greater user experience while browsing our Site.

Usage data: Including clicks, page visits, navigation and page scrolling on our Site. We collect this type of data, subject to your prior consent, in order to improve and provide a greater user experience while browsing our Site.

We also collect and use Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for statistical purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your Personal Data but is not considered Personal Data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your Personal Data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as Personal Data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2. Why we collect and use your Personal Data?

As business partners, we need to collect Personal Data concerning our suppliers or customers’ representatives or correspondents.

We collect your Personal Data when you contact us, when we enter into a contractual relationship, when you create your account on our Site or when you subscribe to our newsletter or marketing activities.

The collection and processing of these data are necessary to:

  • liaise with you (eg. to provide a quotation, order confirmation, etc) for the performance of the contract
  • keep track of our business partnership,
  • customize your experience and meet your individual needs,
  • improve our website,
  • improve customer service and support needs
  • administer a contest, promotion, or survey
  • to conduct marketing activities,
  • to comply with our obligations under applicable laws and regulations,
  • to defend and assess a legal right,
  • and for fraud prevention purposes.

When we request your information, we indicate at the time that it is requested what it will be used for.

Purpose/Activity

Type of Data Collected

Legal Basis

To manage your accountContact data
Profile data
To fulfil a contract we have with you
To process and fulfil ordersOrder data
Contact data
Profile data
To fulfil a contract we have with you
For bookkeeping purposes and legal obligationsOrder dataTo comply with regulations and laws that apply to us
To respond to and resolve queriesOrder data
Contact data
Communication data
To fulfil a contract we have with you
To administer, operate and improve our Site and ensure we deliver our customers with a greater user experienceTechnical data
Usage data
Preference data
Consent
To develop new ways to meet our customers’ needs and to grow our businessTechnical data
Usage data
Preference data
Consent
For marketing purposesPreference data
Profile data
Communication data
When you consent to it
To manage our relationship with you and your businessPreference data
Contact data
Order data
Profile data
When it is in our legitimate interest

3. How we share your Personal Data?

We do not sell, trade, or transfer your Personal Data to third parties.

We share your Personal Data with our internal services and third-party providers to the extent that this is necessary to provide our products and services to you, such as payment processing and authorization, text message services, fraud protection and credit risk reduction, order fulfilment and shipping, marketing and promotional material distribution. We may also share Personal Data with authorities, institutions, public entities, or other legitimate recipients as permitted by applicable laws and regulations, and for instance to protect and defend our rights.

A list of these subcontractors , with indication of where they are located, is available upon request. Trusted third parties who help us operate our website or conduct our business including wp engine include for instance Monetico, Zapier, Woocomerce & FedEx, if these parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your Personal Data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your Personal Data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your Personal Data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We request that the persons authorized to process your Personal Data have committed themselves to confidentiality and that they implement technical and organizational measures to ensure a good level of security.

4. Sharing your data outside of the EEA (EU countries only)

We do not store your Personal Data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

We may be required to share your Personal Data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). If we are required to share your Personal Data outside of the EEA, we will make sure that it is protected in the same way as it is within the EEA, and will ensure the appropriate safeguards to protect your privacy.

5. How long do we store your Personal Data?

We will store your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. These are the criteria that we use to determine when we will delete your Personal Data:

  • We retain Order data to the extent required by law (such as tax/bookkeeping laws), which may vary from one EU country to the other, and in France is 10 years.
  • We retain Personal Data such as Contact data, Profile data, Order data and Communication data to the extent relevant for limitation periods for potential claims (typically five years after date of a purchase).
  • We retain Personal Data such as Contact data, Marketing data, Preference data for as long as you have consented to receive marketing communication from us, and 3 years after our last contact.
  • We do not retain Technical data or Usage data, but we may access it for no longer than a year after you last visited our Site.

6. Protecting your information

The security of your Personal Data is a key concern to us. We implement a variety of security measures to safeguard the security of your Personal Data. We use state-of-the-art encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online. We are taking great care for the choice of our IP devices, software, our subcontractors and for improving our internal processes. We take and require that our subcontractors take, appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your data, prevent loss, destruction, unauthorized or unlawful access and use of your Personal Data.

In addition, we limit access to your Personal Data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know (for example, billing or customer service). They will only process your Personal Data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

While we have put in place appropriate security measures to protect your Personal Data, please note that no electronic transmission or storage information is 100% secure and that we cannot guarantee that loss, destruction, unauthorized or unlawful access and use of your data will never occur.

7. What are your rights regarding your Personal Data we process?

As defined by applicable laws and regulations, you have the following rights on your Personal Data you provided us with:

  • The right to be informed of the data processing and its conditions.
  • The right of access: you can obtain confirmation as to whether or not we process personal data that concerns you, and if so, you can ask for a copy of your personal data and a copy of the data you have provided in a machine-readable format.
  • The right to rectification: You may ask to modify, update or correct your data in certain cases, especially if they are inaccurate. If you have an account, you can modify some of your personal data through your account.
  • The right to erasure: you may ask us to delete or delete all or part of your personal data subject to legal conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing: you may restrict process for example because an information is not accurate until it is corrected.
  • The right to data portability: you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format and to transmit it to another data controller.
  • The right to object: you can request that we stop the processing of your data, unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds which override your interests, freedom and rights. You always have the right to object to direct marketing.
  • The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, if this decision produces legal effects on you and similarly significantly affects you.
  • The right to withdraw your consent if the processing was made on this ground.

Guidance to these rights can be found at:

Please note that exercising such rights may be subject to requirements and conditions as set forth in applicable laws and regulations. Should you have any question or wish to exercise your rights, please CONTACT US.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing with the relevant supervisory authority, which in France is the CNIL.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on our Site and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.
This Privacy Policy was last updated on 30.06.2020.

It is important that the Personal Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Personal Data changes during your relationship with us.